As a result ofthe rule, cities may be forced to stringently regulate land development and construction activities. This regulation will impose additional costs on development. These costs could be significant. The Coalition also believes that the proposed rule exceeds an express requirement of state law. As is discussed in greater detail later in these comments, this rulemaking is based on TEXAS WATER CODE ANN. § 26.177, which requires the preparation of pollution control and abatement programs ifthe TNRCC identifies "water pollution that is attributable to non-permitted sources in a city ...." The proposed rule changes this by changing the triggering finding to "identified water pollution that is not attributable to permitted sources." (Emphasis added). This change alters the balance ofand greatly exceeds the requirements ofthe statute.